Call us : 905.634.1000  
Javascript DHTML Drop Down Menu Powered by dhtml-menu-builder.com


The Vogue Spa

Javascript DHTML Drop Down Menu Powered by dhtml-menu-builder.com
     

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Our Commitment
The Vogue Spa is committed to protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of the personal information collected by our company. We are aware of our responsibilities under the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Any personally identifiable information about our employees and clients, is considered personal information, and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Defining Personal Information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, indentify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as name, address and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Information Collected
When visiting our website, our web server automatically records domain name and standard information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. This information is used for statistical purposes to help us manage our site, but does not identify you in any way.

Information Forms
The Vogue Spa may contact you with further information related to your request, to obtain feedback or to keep you informed about our products and services.

Privacy Practices
The Vogue Spa only collects, uses, retains or discloses Personal Information that is necessary for Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require Personal Information for any other purpose, it shall be notified to the appropriate person, and subject to the individuals consent.

The Vogue Spa will only collect Personal Information by lawful means, and will retain the Personal Information only as long as necessary. Personal Information that is no longer required will be destroyed or erased.

Web Site and Electronic Commerce
The Vogue Spa is not responsible for the contents or of privacy practices of any “off site” internet information or web-sites referenced by or linked to The Vogue Spa web-site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by The Vogue Spa of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

Accuracy and Storage of Personal Information
The Vogue Spa will maintain the Personal Information as accurate complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

The Vogue Spa shall protect the Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Security safeguards shall protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure or copying.
Methods of protection will include;

  • Physical Measure – locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices.
  • Organization Measures – security clearances and limiting access on a “need to know basis”.
  • Technological Measures – the use of passwords and encryption.

The Vogue Spa shall be open about their policies and practices with respect to the management of Personal Information. Individuals should be able to acquire this information without reasonable effort.

Individual Access
All individuals shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his/her Personal Information and shall be given access to that information.
We do not disclose your personal data to other organizations, nor do we rent, sell, or trade our mailing lists.

The Vogue Spa will respond to an individual’s request to obtain their Personal Information, and at any time can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information.

Privacy Officer Contact Information
The Vogue Spa
399 Elizabeth Street. Unit 12
Burlington, Ontario
Canada L7R 0A4
Tel: (905) 634-1000
Email: info@thevoguespa.ca


 
Home | About Us | Services | Med Spa | Gallery | Promotions | Blog | Contact | Terms of Use and Privacy Policy
 
399 Elizabeth Street. Unit 12, Burlington, Ontario L7R 0A4 | Tel: (905) 634-1000 | Email: info@thevoguespa.ca
 
Copyright© 2016 ENAKO Information Technology